Privacy Policy

The Poole Room aims to respect your privacy online as much as possible. It is our intention to collect only the personal information that we need in order to provide our services to you, and we will not forward this information to third parties unless obliged to by law.

Personal information

  • The Poole Room collects personal information (name, address etc.) when you register with us. You must register in order to make a purchase and the legal basis for processing this information is that it is necessary for us to fulfil our contract with you to deliver goods and process payment.
  • You may also voluntarily register and opt to receive information in the form of a newsletter. The legal basis for processing this information is that you have given consent for your details to be used for this purpose. You may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • We will provide access to the personal information we hold about you via the "My Account" feature on the website. This will require the email address and password that you provided during registration.
  • We will provide you with the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter via the website.
  • Our software uses cookies in order to deliver shopping cart functionality.
  • Details such as your IP address and browser type will be recorded on our servers when you access our website.
  • Under GDPR legislation you have the right to ask us to provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you. We will supply this in electronic format to your registered email address within one month.
  • You may also request that we erase the personal information we hold about you.
  • You have a right to complain to The Information Commissioners Office should you believe your data protection rights have been violated.

Usage

  • We will use the personal information you have provided in order to transact business with you and to provide services to you.
  • We may use personal information to communicate with you in connection with the services we provide (including by email, unless you have indicated you do not wish to receive such communication).
  • We will not disclose any personally identifiable information to third parties unless we are required to by law.
  • We will use cookies and server logs to assist in the technical provision of our online services but will not associate this data with your other personal information.
  • We will not use your data for automated decision making or profiling purposes.
  • Personal data will be retained for no longer than 10 years unless otherwise requested.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Your IP Address is: 54.80.87.166
Copyright © 2006 - 2018 The Poole Room. Powered by Zen Cart